We take care to protect the privacy of our Customers & Suppliers.

This document explains how Stokvis Industrial Boilers (International) Ltd, T/A Stokvis Energy Systems (Stokvis) applies the Principles and Rights afforded to individuals, by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the personal data that we process. Stokvis is committed to complying with the principles relating to the processing of personal data under GDPR.

The personal data being processed is business contact data for heating, and hot water and business services consultants, contractors and end users. Business contacts reasonably expect the processing of their personal data in a business context, and the processing is less likely to have a significant impact on them personally.

Stokvis is a well-established UK-based Supplier of products and services, with specific expertise in the heating, hot water and building services sector. To grow and generate profits, Stokvis needs to maintain a database for heating, hot water and business services consultants, contractors and end users. To achieve these aims Stokvis has a legitimate interest to process personal data for commercial heating, hot water and business services consultants, contractors and end users, who are in job roles that are likely to require our products and services.

Our Details.

Trading name: Stokvis Energy Systems, Unit 34 Central Park Estate, 34 Central Avenue,

West Molesey, Surrey. KT8 2QZ

Legal entity: Stokvis Industrial Boilers (International) Ltd,

Company number: 4287915

Data Protection Officer/Point of Contact: Andrew Dimbleby, Commercial Director

Stokvis Energy Systems, Unit 34 Central Park Estate, 34 Central Avenue,

West Molesey, Surrey. KT8 2QZ

Email: adimbleby@stokvisboilers.com

Website: www.stokvisboilers.com

Stokvis processes your data on the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

Stokvis act as a Data Controller of our Customers & Suppliers data and as a Data Processer on behalf of both parties in respect of its supply chain activities.

  • A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Further detailed definition of the controller and processor roles can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

The legitimate interests pursued by Stokvis are.

  • To offer products and services and other relevant products to our Customers & Suppliers and their supply chains.
  • We believe it is in the interest of our Customers & Suppliers to ensure we process the information to facilitate such business operation and make this information available to both parties where applicable.
  • We understand that our Customers & Suppliers would expect us to use their data in this way, and that doing so has a minimal privacy impact.

The method and frequency of communications to customers and suppliers does not impact vulnerable individuals.

We may collect the following information.

We collect and store data for the purposes of supporting our Customers & Suppliers. Data is also obtained from third parties for marketing purposes; such data is obtained only where consent to share has been given by the data subject; or where we have a legitimate interest.

The categories of personal data that we collect, and process are:

  • Personal details: e.g. contact name, address, email, telephone number for your business;
  • Financial details: e.g. Credit reports, bank account details of your business;
  • Employment details; e.g. Name, Company address, email, and telephone number of your company directors and executive officers;
  • We may also obtain data from third party suppliers. We use for example data from HV Index published by Trendale Ltd for this purpose. Data is made available to us as a company that features in the HV Index Desk Reference Book and as a company that has a legitimate business interest, so that we may market our products and services by phone, email or post. You can opt-out at any time. Please contact info@hvindex.com to be removed from their circulation list.
  • Information gathered from our web site.

You have the option on certain pages within our web site to submit personal information to us in order that we might send you further information.

By submitting your personal information through this site, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described below by Stokvis.

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are like those that you have already purchased, enquired about or we feel may be of interest you;
  • to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
  • to notify you about changes to any of our services;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may share your information.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter with you.
  • Direct Marketing Companies that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts related to our products to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. It support companies who support our web site

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

We may, expand, reduce or sell part or all of the Company and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the same terms of this Privacy Notice.

You have the following rights as an individual.

Should you have any enquiries about how we use your data or wish to action your rights please contact:

Data Protection Officer/Point of Contact: Andrew Dimbleby

Commercial Director,

Stokvis Energy Systems, Unit 34 Central Park Estate, 34 Central Avenue,

West Molesey, Surrey. KT8 2QZ

Email: adimbleby@stokvisboilers.com

The right to be informed

Stokvis provides fair processing information by way of this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have a right to obtain confirmation about how we are processing your personal data and what data we hold about you. You can do this by requesting a copy of it. Should you request a copy of your data, including your personal data, Stokvis will provide this within one month of the request unless there are exceptional reasons for not doing so.

The right of rectification

If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have that information corrected or completed; if other parties have been passed the information, where possible we will inform them of the rectification undertaken.

The “right to be forgotten”

You have the right for your information to be erased. We will delete or remove your information on request if there is no compelling reason for us to keep it, such as for the ongoing administration of your account with us.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to “block” or suppress processing, this won’t affect the processing done so far, but will stop further processing. When processing is restricted, Stokvis is permitted to store your personal data, but not to process it further. The business can retain just enough information about you to ensure the restriction is respected in the future. For customers, exercising this right may prevent us being able to process your data to perform our contractual obligations.

The right to data portability

You have the right for your information to be provided in a machine-readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to the personal data provided by you.

The right to object

You have the right to object at any time to processing based on legitimate interest of Stokvis when Stokvis acts as Data Controller, or in the performance of a task in the public interest / exercising of official authority (such as a police investigation); direct marketing (including profiling), and processing for purposes of scientific / historical research and statistics.

The right to complain

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled, please use any of the following details:

Email: adimbleby@stokvisboilers.com

Post: Stokvis Energy Systems, Unit 34 Central Park Estate, 34 Central Avenue,

West Molesey, Surrey. KT8 2QZ

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

Supervisory Authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Need Assistance?

The Stokvis team would love to answer any questions you may have. Please click on the button below to open our contact form and submit your information.

  • Confirmation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Ready to talk?

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Share This

Download the Ultimate Guide to Plate Heat Exchangers

 

This FREE PDF guide covers: When & why to use Plate Heat Exchangers... Features & Benefits... How PHE's work... How to improve performance... How to reduce specification & installation time... What mediums can be used... and much more

Yes I would like to receive relevant and occasional updates from Stokvis Energy Systems

Thank you!

It's on its way via email